AUM J-1 Visa Program

Overview of the Program

Participation

The J visa is a nonimmigrant visa, and participants in the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program are expected to return to their home countries when they complete their programs. Entry into the United States as a participant in the Exchange Visitor Program is granted with the understanding that participants will complete the objectives of a single program category.

The minimum duration of any exchange program is three weeks, except for participants in the Short Term Scholar category or those sponsored by the Federal Government. The maximum duration varies by category. The Form DS-2019 identifies the participant (block 1) and the sponsor (block 2 and block 7, which contains the name, signature and telephone number/address of the sponsor's responsible officer), provides a brief description of the program activity to be completed by the participant (block 2), indicates the begin and end dates of the program (block 3) and the program category (block 4), and provides a breakout of the total estimated financial support to be provided to the participant during his or her program (block 5).

The program participant is in current J visa status and may complete objectives relative to the program category indicated in block 4 only during the time period defined in block 3 unless the participant withdraws or is terminated from the program. The time period defined on the Form DS-2019 may not reflect the the maximum program duration permitted for a specific category; in such cases, the participant's program may be extended, as allowed by program regulations and at the discretion of the responsible officer. Program extensions beyond the maximum duration, if allowed for a program category, must be requested by the responsible officer and approved by the Department of State.

Program regulations of some categories permit the entry of the participant's dependents under the J-2 visa at the sponsor's discretion. Dependents are defined as the participant's spouse and minor unmarried children -- unmarried children under the age 21. Participants should contact their sponsors for additional information and to determine if their dependents may accompany them to the United States for the duration of their programs.

Activities

AUM’s exchange visitor program is to provide courses of study, lecturing, research, and development opportunities in the various fields of instruction and research conducted by AUM for qualified foreign students, professors, research scholars, short-term scholars and specialists to promote the general interest of international educational and cultural exchange. To qualify for J-1 Exchange Visitor status, an applicant must be:

Students

This category provides foreign students the opportunity to study at AUM. Students may participate in degree and non-degree programs. Foreign students are eligible to participate in this category if at any time during their college studies in the U.S. they or their program is financed directly or indirectly by the U.S. government, the government of their home country, or an international organization of which the U.S. is a member by treaty or statute, or if they are supported substantially by funding from any source other than personal or family funds. Students are also eligible if their program is carried out pursuant to an agreement between the U.S. government and a foreign government, or pursuant to written agreement between American and foreign educational institutions, an American educational institution and a foreign government, or a state or local government in the U.S. and a foreign government.

Students in degree programs may participate in this category as long as they study at AUM or participate in an authorized academic training program, as permitted in 22 CFR 62.23(f). Students in a non-degree program shall be authorized to participate in the Exchange Visitor Program for up to 24 months if they are studying at AUM or participating in an authorized academic training program. Degree and non-degree program students must pursue a full-time course of study and maintain satisfactory advancement toward the completion of their academic program. Exceptions are (1) during official school breaks and summer vacations if intending to register for the next term; or because (2) of an illness or medical condition; (3) for academic reason; (4) or if they are engaged in authorized academic training; or (6) they require less than a full course of study to complete their academic requirements during the final term.