Governance

AUM
STAFF COUNCIL 


Want to get involved?
Please contact your 
and learn how you can 
make a difference!

Do you have an event? 
If you have an event
you'd like listed on the 
Staff Council homepage, 
please submit the
EVENT FORM
Thank you!




Staff Council

Staff Council Get-Together / Meetings 
SC Unit Rep Minutes 2 3
Unit Representative/Steering Committee Meeting
-TBA

Staff Council Get-Together/Meeting-TBA
 
Other Events
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 - Tech Mixer (Sponsored by Staff Council and the ITS Department) 
Taylor Center Room 230
11:00am-1:00pm  drop by any time between 11 and 1


Thursday, April 9, 2015 - Health & Wellness Fair (Sponsored by the AUM Staff Council, AUM Athletic Department and the Wellness Center)
AUM Athletic Complex
11:00am-1:00pm

Friday, May 8, 2015- Spring Fling
AUM Quad
11:00am-1:00pm

TAKE 3​ with Kyle Sampsell
Kyle Sampsell
Head Athletic Trainer                        
 
 
 

 
 
Kyle Sampsell

What is an interesting fact about yourself?

When sports are not in season, I enjoy spending time in the free state of Winston County at Smith Lake!

What part of AUM do you enjoy the most?

I enjoy the "melting pot" of people from different walks for life coming together in a central spot for higher education!

If you could do anything in the world, what would you do? 

If I could do anything in the world, I would construct a time machine to go back in time and visit with my ancestors.

Click here for Take 3 archives.










Staff Council Officers
  President
Sandra Vigilant
Information Technology Services
svigilant@aum.edu
334-244-3024
 
  Vice-President
Fariba Deravi
Sponsored Programs
fderav1@aum.edu
334-244-3249

  Secretary
Amy Ingram
Learning Center
amay4@aum.edu
334-244-3914





  Treasurer
Lori Nielsen
Procurement & Payment Services
lnielsen@aum.edu
334-244-3225

  Member-at-Large
Taylor Hilyer
Financial Aid
tdavis27@aum.edu
334-244-3571

  Member-at-Large
Iyisha Hampton
Housing & Residence Life
ihampton@aum.edu
334-244-3674 




Staff Council Unit Representatives

Anne Douglas
Unit 1 - Clement Hall
Angela Corbett
Unit 1 - Clement Hall
Laura Taylor
Unit 2 - Education Building
Janis Bigelow Unit 2 - Education Building
Haley McIntyre
Unit 3 - Athletics
Tracy Goodwin
Unit 4 - Liberal Arts
Michelle Johnson
Unit 4 - Liberal Arts
Debbie Mangus Unit 5 - Goodwyn Hall
Tonya Sexton Unit 5 - Goodwyn Hall
Julie Fugate
Unit 6 - Nursing
Kellie Brescia
Unit 7 - Admin
Paige Hines
Unit 8 - Library
Maria Thomas
Unit 8 - Library
Kendra Morris
Unit 9 - Taylor Center
Kyle Lesinger
Unit 9 - Taylor Center
Mae Davis
Unit 10 - Facilities
Max Stewart Unit 11 - ATI
Linnea Conley
Unit 11 - CGOV

Unit 12 - Halcyon Summit

Unit 13 - TechnaCenter
Yolanda York Unit 14 - Wellness